Third country nationals

Job-seeking in Switzerland

Once graduated, foreign nationals can obtain a residency permit for six months in order to look for a job in Switzerland that is consistent with their qualification.

Conditions:

  • Providing a certifying letter from the EPFL confirming the end of study (official diploma isn’t necessary)
  • Having the necessary financial means
  • Having suitable housing

Nota bene:

  • The six month residence permit cannot be extended.
  • During this period the person is allowed to work maximum 15 hours per week.

Detailed conditions are available in article 21 “Precedence” of the Federal Act on Foreign Nationals (FNA) as well as in chapter 5.1 of the Directive “Domaine des étrangers” (in French, Italian and German only).

Post-graduate studies or training

Foreign nationals may be admitted for post-graduate studies or training purposes after completing their education.

Conditions:

  • Having written confirmation from the management of the educational establishment that the person concerned is eligible for education or training
  • Having the required financial means
  • Having suitable housing
  • Fulfilling the personal and educational requirements for the planned education or training course

Nota bene:

  • If the education or training does not take place in a Swiss university, foreign nationals cannot obtain the six month residency permit to search for a job.

Detailed conditions are available in article 27 “Education and Training” of the Federal Act on Foreign Nationals (FNA) as well as in chapter 5.1 of the directive “Domaine des étrangers” (in French, Italian and German only).

Permanent residence permit

Periods of stay in Switzerland for education or training can count in order to be granted a permanent residence permit but under specific conditions only.

These conditions are available in article 34 “Permanent residence permit” of the Federal Act on Foreign Nationals (FNA).